Eric Schaefer was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Baltimore City Fire Department
414 North Calvert Street
Baltimore, Maryland 21202
Chief: Michael Dalton
Age: | 25 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | September 16, 1995 |
Date of death: | September 16, 1995 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Struck By |
Nature of fatal injury: | Trauma |
Activity type: | Forcible Entry |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: June 13, 2012