Mathe A Alexander

Firefighter

On the night of May 7th, 1990, at approximately 10:00pm, the Long Creek Vol. Fire Department responded to a dumpster fire. Firefighter Alexander was responding in Unit 2. While enroute, Unit 2 went off the right side of the road before a bridge (crossing a railroad track). Firefighter Alexander trying to correct, over corrected and lost control after which the truck rolled twice and went off the bridge landing near the railroad track.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Mathe A Alexander was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Long Creek Volunteer Fire Department
Meridian, Mississippi

Age: 70
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 7, 1990 22:00
Date of death: May 7, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 11, 2014