Richard Havens

Unknown

Heart attack while pulling hose.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard Havens was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Almont Fire Department
Almont, Michigan

Age: 38
Rank: Unknown
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 20, 1990
Date of death: February 20, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: April 16, 2018