James Goode, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Wilmington Fire Department
Wilmington, Delaware
Age: | 43 |
---|---|
Rank: | Lieutenant |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | June 18, 1990 06:39 |
Date of death: | June 19, 1990 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Other |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Search and Rescue |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | After |
Fixed property use: | Outdoor Property |
Last updated: March 27, 2018