Heriberto Rivera

Firefighter

While responding to an automatic fire alarm at 1875 Thomaston Ave., the firefighters of Engine Company 11, using spare Engine #9, lost their brakes while coming down Highland Avenue. The Engine crossed over Main Street, jumped a curb, and crashed into a tree. Two firefighters lost their lives in this incident.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Heriberto Rivera was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Waterbury Fire Department
Waterbury, Connecticut

Age: 30
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 10, 1990 11:22
Date of death: May 10, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Manufacturing

Last updated: March 27, 2018