Thomas O'Boyle

Lieutenant

On September 26, Lieutenant Thomas O'Boyle of the Chicago Fire Department suffered a fatal heart attack at a fire in a furniture warehouse. Lieutenant O'Boyle, aide to the Fire Commissioner, had just exited the structure after checking on the progress of firefighters inside when he collapsed.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas O'Boyle was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Chicago Fire Department
510 N. Peshtigo Court
Chicago, Illinois 60611

Chief: Charles Steward

Age: 55
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 26, 1995
Date of death: September 26, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Storage

Last updated: June 13, 2012