Donald Kaczka was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Chicago Fire Department
City Hall
Chicago, Illinois 60602
Chief: Raymond Orozco
Age: | 57 |
---|---|
Rank: | Fire Engineer |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | March 24, 1995 |
Date of death: | March 24, 1995 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Other |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Manufacturing |
Last updated: June 13, 2012