Edward Pitcher, Jr.

Assistant Chief

On July 15, Assistant Chief Edward Pitcher of the Sharon County Volunteer Fire Department was electrocuted when he came in contact with a downed power line during the clean up of debris after a storm.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Edward Pitcher, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Sharon County Volunteer Fire Department
P.O. Box 3383
Windsor Locks, Connecticut 06096-3383

Age: 39
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 15, 1995
Date of death: July 15, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Electrocution
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: October 17, 2017