Martin Kautz

Firefighter

On August 31, Firefighter Marty Kautz of the Brush Volunteer Fire Department was killed in a vehicle accident while en route to a medical emergency. Firefighter Kautz and three other firefighters responded in his minivan from the fire station to a report of a child choking. They were struck en route by a car driven by an emergency medical technician who had run a stop sign while en route to the ambulance quarters to respond to the same call. Firefighter Kautz was killed and the three firefighters injured.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Martin Kautz was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Brush Volunteer Fire Department
P.O. Box 6
Brush, Colorado 80723

Chief: Stanley Krueger

Age: 35
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 31, 1995
Date of death: August 31, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012