Dania Stivers

Firefighter

On May 12, Firefighter Dania Stivers of the North Pulaski Fire Protection District No. 15 was killed when the fire engine in which she was riding overturned, crushing her. The driver of the engine received minor injuries. The engine was on a non-emergency training run and the driver had apparently swerved to avoid an oncoming car. Firefighter Stivers had just completed her six month probation period in the department.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dania Stivers was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

North Pulaski Fire/Rescue District
P.O. Box 98
Jacksonville, Arkansas 72078

Chief: Billy Humm

Age: 23
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 12, 1995
Date of death: May 12, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Training

Last updated: June 13, 2012