u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Jerry David Donahue

Pilot

Pilot Donahue and Co-Pilot Key were killed as a result of the crash of their Lockheed SP-2H aircraft while fighting the Leggert wildland fire under contract for the U.S. Forest Service. The crash occurred about five miles West of Reserve, New Mexico. The tanker had completed a dry pass over the fire area, then circled around to make a second pass and release its load. At that time it contacted trees, crashed, and burned. The aircraft was carrying 2,450 gallons of fire retardant. More information related to this incident can be found in National Transportation Safety Board report FTW98GA86.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jerry David Donahue was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Neptune Aviation Services
5225 Highway 10 West
Missoula Airport
Missoula, Montana 59808

Chief: Mark Timmons

Age: 57
Rank: Pilot
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 27, 1998
Date of death: June 27, 1998
Cause of death: Struck By
Nature of death: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 28, 2018

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019