Allen H. Martin, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Martin became trapped by debris in a two-story residential structure fire while searching the structure for victims and conducting an interior attack. The roof collapsed and it was several minutes before firefighters were able to make a rescue attempt. Firefighter Martin died shortly after ariving at the hospital.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Allen H. Martin, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New Orleans Fire Department Ladder 8
317 Decatur Street
New Orleans, Louisiana 70130

Chief: Warren E. McDaniels

Age: 33
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 10, 1997 23:16
Date of death: January 11, 1997
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012