Floyd C. Birchmore

Firefighter

On August 8th, a fire broke out at the barn of Firefighter Floyd Birchmore. He called the fire department and started to lead the animals out of the barn. The first engine arrived and Firefighter Birchmore began pulling the hose off the truck. Shortly after, he collapsed and died of a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Floyd C. Birchmore was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Addison Fire Department
Box 1205
Vergennes, Vermont 05491

Chief: Bernard Dubois

Age: 53
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 8, 1996
Date of death: August 8, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012