Edward F. Ramos

Firefighter

On November 27th, Firefighter Edward Ramos was killed in a warehouse fire at Floors and More, Inc., after the roof collapsed, trapping him and two other firefighters inside. Depsite having his SCBA facepiece knocked off in the collapse, Firefighter Ramos stayed on the line and knocked down the fire so his comrades could escape.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Edward F. Ramos was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Branford Fire Department
45 N. Main Street

Branford, Connecticut 06405

Chief: Chief Peter Byonome

Age: 36
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 27, 1996
Date of death: November 27, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Industry

Last updated: June 13, 2012