Laura Halsey

Firefighter/EMT

On December 21st, Firefighter Laura Halsey was driving to the hospital with a patient from an automobile wreck, when a car struck them head on around 4:30 a.m. (no headlights and in wrong lane). All the occupants inside the car were killed.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Laura Halsey was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Stroh Volunteer Fire Department
Box 201
Stroh, Indiana 46789

Chief: Chief Bruce Coney

Age: 23
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 21, 1996
Date of death: December 21, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012