Raymond Nakovics was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Fire Department City of New York - Engine Company 39
9 Metro Tech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201
Chief: Commissioner Thomas VonEssen
Age: | 49 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | April 29, 1998 |
Date of death: | April 29, 1998 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Last updated: January 10, 2018