Michael Curtis Wiborg

Firefighter

Firefighter Wiborg died of a heart attack after completing an annual physical agility test/screening.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Curtis Wiborg was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Chanhassen Fire Department
690 City Center Drive

Chanhassen, Minnesota 55317

Chief: John Wolff

Age: 46
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 13, 1998
Date of death: April 13, 1998
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012