Joseph Charles Dupee

Captain

Captain Dupee and his company were dispatched to a structure fire in a pet food processing company and were assigned to backup interior crews. When fire conditions worsened, all firefighters exited the building with the exception of Captain Dupee who had somehow been separated from his crew. The situation was further complicated by the activation of an emergency signal by another firefighter that had become disoriented (he was rescued by his company officer). Shortly after firefighters left the building, a partial roof collapse occurred. When it was determined that Captain Dupee was missing, a rapid intervention crew forced entry in the rear of the structure and removed Captain Dupee. He was burned over 95% of his body, was provided with advanced life support care, and pronounced dead at the hospital. The cause of death was determined to be asphyxiation and burns. The fire was accidental and started as a grease fire in a convection oven. Further information related to this incident can be found in NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation 98-F-07.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joseph Charles Dupee was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Los Angeles City Fire Department
200 North Main Street
Room 1020
Los Angeles, California 90012

Chief: William Bamattre

View NIOSH Report

Age: 38
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 8, 1998
Date of death: March 8, 1998
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012