Michael D. McComb was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Los Angeles City Fire Department
200 North Main Street
Room 1010
Los Angeles, California 90012
Chief: William R. Bamattre
Age: | 48 |
---|---|
Rank: | Apparatus Operator |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | March 23, 1998 |
Date of death: | March 23, 1998 |
Cause of death: | Struck By |
Nature of death: | Trauma |
Activity type: | EMS/Patient Care |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Non-Fire |
Fixed property use: | N/A |
Last updated: June 13, 2012