An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Eric F. Reiner

Firefighter/Lead Paramedic

These three firefighters died when the fire department helicopter in which they were flying crashed in a park. The crash occurred while they were transporting an eleven year old child to the hospital that had been injured in a vehicle collision. In addition to these fatalities, the child was killed in the crash and the pilot and one additional crew member were severely injured. The reason for the crash has been attributed to the inflight failure of the tail rotor system. More information related to this incident can be found in National Transportation Safety Board report LAX98GA127.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Eric F. Reiner was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Los Angeles City Fire Department
200 North Main Street
Room 1010
Los Angeles, California 90012

Chief: William R. Bamattre

Age: 33
Rank: Firefighter/Lead Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 23, 1998
Date of death: March 23, 1998
Cause of death: Struck By
Nature of death: Trauma
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019