Martin H McNamara, V

Firefighter

Firefighter McNamara and members of his fire department responded to the scene of a structure fire involving a 2-1/2-story wood balloon frame residential building that contained multiple apartments. Two additional 1-1/2-story buildings were attached to the rear of the main building. Firefighters found a working fire. Firefighter McNamara was assigned as a part of a crew that advanced an attack line into the basement of the structure. After a series of explosions, the firefighters were forced to leave the building. Once outside, a headcount was completed and Firefighter McNamara was discovered missing. Firefighters immediately reentered the basement; they could hear the chirp of Firefighter McNamara’s PASS device but could not reach him due to fire conditions. After the fire was controlled, a rescue team entered the structure and located the body of Firefighter McNamara. The cause of death was listed as smoke and soot inhalation. Firefighter McNamara also suffered facial burns prior to his death. Three other firefighters were injured in the fire; including a deputy chief who suffered severe smoke inhalation during an attempt to rescue Firefighter McNamara. The cause of the fire was identified as the overheating of a power strip and extension cord in the basement.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Martin H McNamara, V was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Lancaster Fire Department
P.O. Box 101
Lancaster, Massachusetts 01523

Chief: Acting Chief Stephen Hiliger

View NIOSH Report

Age: 31
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 29, 2003 05:30
Date of death: November 29, 2003
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012