Oscar Armstrong, III was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Cincinnati Fire Department
430 Central Ave.
Cincinnati, Ohio 45202
Chief: Robert Wright
Age: | 25 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | March 21, 2003 08:50 |
Date of death: | March 21, 2003 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Burns |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: June 13, 2012