Patrick Joseph King was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Chicago Fire Department - Truck Company 45
121 North LaSalle
City Hall Room 105
Chicago, Illinois 60601
Chief: fire commissioner Edward Altman
Age: | 40 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | February 11, 1998 13:30 |
Date of death: | February 11, 1998 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: June 13, 2012