Melinda Jean 'Mindy' Ohler

Firefighter

Firefighter Ohler was a passenger in an engine company responding to a fire alarm. Firefighter Ohler was riding in the open jump seat of the reserve apparatus behind the driver. Prior to moving the apparatus, the officer noted that both firefighters were seated and received a hand signal and a verbal indication from Firefighter Ohler that he could begin the response. As the apparatus traveled through a right-hand curve on a freeway on-ramp, Firefighter Ohler apparently unbuckled her seatbelt to reach for her hearing protection. As the apparatus turned, she lost her balance and fell from the apparatus. She struck her head on the pavement and sustained a serious injury. Firefighter Ohler was transported by fire department ambulance to the hospital for treatment. She remained in a coma until her death on January 13, 2003. The San Francisco Fire Department was fined by CAL-OSHA for failure to have a safety rail installed on the apparatus involved in Firefighter Ohler's death, as well as other apparatus of the same vintage. The fire department was also directed to enforce the use of seat belts.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Melinda Jean 'Mindy' Ohler was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

San Francisco Fire Department
698 Second Street
San Francisco, California 94107

Chief: Mario Trevino

View NIOSH Report

Age: 46
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 8, 2003 17:19
Date of death: January 13, 2003
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: January 10, 2018