Jonathan Myron Lanphear

Firefighter

Firefighter Lanphear was in the process of getting a haircut when his pager activated. He and the other members of his department were dispatched to a trash fire. Firefighter Lanphear began his response to the incident in his personal vehicle, a 1999 Grand Am. Firefighter Lanphear approached an intersection that was controlled by a stop sign at a speed too great to stop. Although he attempted to stop prior to the stop sign, his vehicle began to skid. Firefighter Lanphear's vehicle overran the intersecting road, turned sideways to the left, and descended a steep embankment. The passenger side wheels of the vehicle were knocked off, the vehicle rolled twice, and the vehicle ended up on its roof. Firefighter Lanphear, who was not wearing a seat belt, was partially ejected through the sunroof and pinned underneath the vehicle. Arriving rescue personnel pronounced Firefighter Lanphear dead at the scene. Extrication was later completed. The cause of death was listed as head trauma.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jonathan Myron Lanphear was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Boyd Volunteer Fire Department
52 Scandia Avenue E
Boyd, Minnesota 56218

Chief: Lynell Leasman

Age: 23
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 12, 2002 14:32
Date of death: December 12, 2002
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 27, 2018