Jack Hamilton Fowler, Jr.

Fire Chief

Chief Fowler was returning to the fire station after the completion of response team training. He was driving his personal motorcycle and was involved in a collision with a car. He sustained critical injuries and was pronounced dead at a local hospital upon his arrival.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jack Hamilton Fowler, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Pueblo West Fire Department
51 East Hahns Peak Avenue
PO Box 7005
Pueblo West, Colorado 81007

Chief: Brian Caserta

View NIOSH Report

Age: 46
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 24, 2001 18:00
Date of death: June 24, 2001
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 13, 2012