Kim Alan Granholm was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Thomson Township/Esko Volunteer Fire Department
13 Thomson Road
PO Box 122
Esko, Minnesota 55733
Chief: Jeff Juntunen
Age: | 29 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | July 1, 2002 07:19 |
Date of death: | July 1, 2002 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Struck By |
Nature of fatal injury: | Trauma |
Activity type: | Support |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Street/Road |
Last updated: June 13, 2012