Joseph Michael Tynan, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Tynan was responding on his engine company to an incident. During the response, Firefighter Tynan fell from the vehicle and sustained a severe head injury. Firefighter Tynan was hospitalized until his death on May 8, 2002. The results of a lawsuit involving the incident that injured Firefighter Tynan had a major impact on the way that fire apparatus are currently designed and manufactured. The four-door fire apparatus is now a standard across the United States.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joseph Michael Tynan, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Brookline Fire Department
Public Safety Bldg, 350 Washington St
P.O. Box 470557
Brookline, Massachusetts 02447-0557

Chief: John E. Spillane

Age: 55
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: November 23, 1982
Date of death: May 8, 2002
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 27, 2018