Robert Samuel 'Bobby' Nichols, Jr.

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Nichols and members of his department responded to the scene of a water main break. The break was creating a traffic hazard as it washed out a nearby roadway. Lieutenant Nichols had been on the scene for only a few minutes when he was struck with a heart attack. Firefighters on the scene immediately began treatment and an ambulance was called. Unfortunately, Lieutenant Nichols could not be revived. Loretto Volunteer Fire Department web site – www.fire-ems.net/firedept/view/LorettoAL
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert Samuel 'Bobby' Nichols, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Loretto Volunteer Fire Department
7648 County Road 437

Cullman, Alabama 35067

Chief: Tony Barnett

View NIOSH Report

Age: 39
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 13, 2002 18:30
Date of death: February 13, 2002
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 13, 2012