LeRoy Swenson

Captain

Captain Swenson was killed at the scene of a four-vehicle accident when a large commercial truck lost control on the icy road and rolled over on top of Swenson killing him instantly.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
LeRoy Swenson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Minneapolis Fire Department
350 South 5th Street, Room 230
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55415

Chief: Thomas Dickinson

Age: 46
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: November 2, 1997 07:30
Date of death: November 2, 1997
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 13, 2012