Jeremy Chandler

Firefighter

Firefighter Chandler was operating a water tanker (tender) at the scene of a 20-acre wildland fire where he was unloading the hose when he suddenly collapsed. Other firefighters came to his aid and provided CPR. The cause of Firefighter Chandler’s death was an abnormal heart rhythm. (fire department web page https://www.fire-ems.net/firedept/view/MosesLakeWA/)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jeremy Chandler was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Grant County Fire District 5
11058 Nelson Rd.
Moses Lake, Washington 98837

Chief: Roger Hansen

Age: 27
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 18, 2001 14:16
Date of death: June 18, 2001
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Water Supply
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012