William Lawrence Thompson

Firefighter

Firefighter Thompson was the sole occupant and driver of a tanker (tender) responding to a grass fire. As the tanker reached a right curve, the vehicle swerved from the right side of the road. Firefighter Thompson steered it back onto the road surface, crossed the road, and veered to the left side of the roadway. The apparatus struck an embankment and a telephone pole and rolled over. Firefighter Thompson was ejected from the vehicle, and the tanker came to rest on top of him. Firefighter Thompson was not wearing a seat belt. Firefighter Thompson was the son of Hillsboro Fire Chief William A. Thompson. For additional information on this incident, refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation F2001-06.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
William Lawrence Thompson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Hillsboro Fire Department
Route #2, Box 153
Hillsboro, Kentucky 41049

Chief: William A. Thompson (Parent)

View NIOSH Report

Age: 21
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 12, 2001 14:20
Date of death: January 12, 2001
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 13, 2012