Mark Peter Clark

Forestry Worker II

On April 23rd, Firefighter Mark Clark died while participating in a chainsaw (tree felling) training class. He was clearing brush around a tree. When he put his saw down, he collapsed, and died of a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Mark Peter Clark was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Division of Forestry and Wildlife
54 South High Street, Rm 101
Wailuko, Hawaii 96766

Chief: Wesley Wong, Jr. - District Manager

Age: 45
Rank: Forestry Worker II
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 23, 1996
Date of death: April 23, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012