Kenneth W. Kerr

Firefighter

Firefighter Kerr and members of his engine company had just returned from fighting a stubborn fire in an elevator cab in a six-story building. At the scene, Firefighter Kerr told other firefighters that he did not feel well but refused medical aid. When his company returned to quarters, Firefighter Kerr spent some time with other firefighters in the kitchen and then headed for the shower. He was found collapsed in the shower by other firefighters. Medical treatment was administered immediately by other firefighters, but Firefighter Kerr died of a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kenneth W. Kerr was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New York City Fire Department
9 Metro Tech Center

Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: Thomas Von Essen

Age: 44
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: November 15, 2000 11:15
Date of death: November 15, 2000
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012