Allen L. Streeter

Firefighter

Firefighter Streeter responded to a trash and grass fire in the department’s brush truck. Shortly after exiting the vehicle, Firefighter Streeter collapsed of an apparent heart attack. CPR was administered immediately by other firefighters, and an ambulance was summoned. Firefighter Streeter was a charter member of the Ranch Drive Volunteer Fire Department.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Allen L. Streeter was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Ranch Drive Fire District
3454 South Ranch Drive
Ponca City, Oklahoma 74601

Chief: Virgil Taylor

Age: 58
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 11, 2000 13:30
Date of death: January 11, 2000
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012