John Goessling

Captain

On April 23rd, Firefighter Goessling was killed when the roof collapsed on him at a 4-alarm fire in a commercial building (Dollar General). A 15 year old has been arrested on suspected arson.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Goessling was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Omaha Fire Department
1516 Jackson Street
Omaha, Nebraska 68102

Chief: Tom Graeve

Age: 43
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 23, 1996
Date of death: April 23, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: June 13, 2012