John King

Flight Engineer

On September 23, John King, a civilian serving as a flight engineer for a US Army Reserve CH-47D helicopter, died of traumatic injuries when he was struck by a helicopter rotor blade while attempting to pick up firefighters during the Chicken Complex fire in McCall, Idaho. King's unit had been assigned to provide emergency support to the United States Forest Service for wildland fire suppression.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John King was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

U.S. Army Reserve
Seattle, Washington

Rank: Flight Engineer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 23, 1994
Date of death: September 23, 1994
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: January 22, 2014