George Lener was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
New York City Fire Department
250 Livingston Street
Brooklyn, New York 11201
Chief: Anthony Fusco
Rank: | Lieutenant |
---|---|
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | June 5, 1994 |
Date of death: | July 24, 1994 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Exposure |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Industry |
Last updated: June 13, 2012