Ronald V. Carlson

Firefighter

On April 7, Firefighter Ronald Carlson of the Blue Creek (NE) Rural Fire Protection District/ Lewellen Volunteer Fire Department was driving fire apparatus to a brush fire when the vehicle rolled over, killing him and injuring two other firefighters seriously.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Ronald V. Carlson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Blue Creek Rural Fire Protection Dist/Lewellen VFD
P.O. Box 21
Lewellen, Nebraska 69147

Chief: Steve McCormick

Age: 55
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 7, 1994
Date of death: April 7, 1994
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012