Zachary Paris

Assistant Chief

On Wednesday, Dec. 7, 2022, Assistant Chief Zachary Paris and Firefighter Marvin Gruber responded to a residential fire with possible entrapment, in West Penn Township. Approximately 1 hour into the fire, maydays were received from these firefighters on the second floor. On scene Rapid Intervention Teams went to rescue the 2 firefighters. They were removed and immediately transported to St. Luke’s Miners Hospital in Coaldale, PA.

Both firefighters were pronounced deceased a short time later. Assistant Chief Zachary Paris was also a career member of the Frederick County Division of Fire and Rescue Service. Investigation into the fatal fire is ongoing.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Community Fire Company of New Tripoli
7242 Decatur ST
New Tripoli, Pennsylvania 18066

Chief: Gary Kuntz, Jr.

Age: 36
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 7, 2022 3:45 p.m.
Date of death: December 7, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: December 13, 2022