Kurt Keilhofer

Firefighter

On Tuesday, Dec. 6, 2022, Firefighter Kurt Keilhofer was at the scene of a motor vehicle accident on Route 655 in Union Township. While at the scene, another vehicle, not involved in the initial crash, hit Firefighter Keilhofer. He was immediately taken to the Penn Highlands Hospital in Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, where he was later pronounced deceased. Investigation into the incident is ongoing.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Mapleton Volunteer Fire Department
384 Main ST
Mapleton, Pennsylvania 17052

Chief: Michael Corbin

Age: 66
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 6, 2022 7:15 a.m.
Date of death: December 6, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 17, 2023