Basil Pizzuto

Captain

On Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, Captain Basil Pizzuto was conducting Self Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA) refresher training to fellow members of the department. The following morning, Wednesday, Nov. 23, 2022, while at his full-time job, he suffered a heart attack and coded. EMS personnel arrived at the scene and were able to revive him.

He was then rushed to the hospital where he remained conscious and alert. He then fell ill, was taken into emergency surgery, and passed away a short time later.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Saddle Brook Fire Department
73 Market ST
Saddle Brook, New Jersey 07663

Chief: Jason Sibani

Age: 49
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 22, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Date of death: November 23, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: November 30, 2022