Mary Jo Brown

Firefighter

On November 20, Firefighter Mary Jo Brown of the U.S. Forest Service died of smoke inhalation after her position was overrun by a rapidly moving wildfire. Two other firefighters deployed their personal shelters and survived the fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Mary Jo Brown was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

U.S. Forest Service
P.O. Box 9
Blairsville, Georgia 30512

Chief: Larry Luckett

Age: 45
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: November 20, 1994
Date of death: November 20, 1994
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012