Corey Morgan

Firefighter

On February 5th, Firefighter Corey Morgan, died in a motor vehicle accident while responding to a fire call.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Corey Morgan was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Clarksville Fire Department
PO Box 1371
Clarksville, Virginia 23927

Chief: Robert Wilkerson

Age: 16
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 5, 1996
Date of death: February 5, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012