Johnny Tetrick

Firefighter

On Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, Firefighter Johnny Tetrick responded to a motor vehicle accident on Interstate 90 East. While cleaning up debris from the incident, a vehicle drove around the emergency scene and struck Firefighter Tetrick. The driver then fled the scene.

Firefighter Tetrick was immediately rushed to the hospital where he pronounced deceased. The driver that hit him has been apprehended and is in police custody.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Cleveland Division of Fire
1645 Superior Ave E
Cleveland, Ohio 44114

Chief: Anthony Luke

Age: 51
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: November 19, 2022 8:15 p.m.
Date of death: November 19, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: December 07, 2022