Collin James O. Hagan

Wildland Firefighter

On Wednesday, Aug. 10, 2022, Wildland Firefighter Collin Hagan was fighting the Big Swamp Wildfire near Oakridge, Oregon, when he was struck by a falling tree. Despite efforts from EMS personnel, Wildland Firefighter Hagan passed away from the injuries he sustained in the accident.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Collin James O. Hagan was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

BLM-Craig Interagency Hotshot Crew
455 Emerson ST
Craig, Colorado 81625

Chief: Superintendent Logan Blankenship

Age: 27
Rank: Wildland Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: August 10, 2022 12:20 p.m.
Date of death: August 10, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 14, 2023