Bryant Keith McGowan

Firefighter Cadet

On Thursday, July 28, 2022, Firefighter Cadet Bryant McGowan was at a training exercise when he suffered a medical emergency and collapsed. He was immediately taken to the Huntsville Hospital where he passed away a short time later. Investigation into the incident continues.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Bryant Keith McGowan was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Huntsville Fire & Rescue
PO Box 308
Huntsville, Alabama 35804

Chief: Howard McFarlen

Age: 31
Rank: Firefighter Cadet
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 28, 2022 5:30 p.m.
Date of death: July 28, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Unknown
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Educational

Last updated: August 14, 2023