Douglas Clemons

Fire Engineer/Paramedic

On Tuesday, June 14, 2022, while on-duty at the fire station, Fire Engineer/Paramedic Douglas Clemons experienced a medical emergency. He was immediately transported to the hospital where he passed away a short time later from an apparent heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Douglas Clemons was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Polk County Fire Rescue
1295 Brice BLVD
Bartow, Florida 33830

Chief: Robert Weech

Age: 56
Rank: Fire Engineer/Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 14, 2022 12:30 p.m.
Date of death: June 14, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: August 14, 2023