Rory “Bud” Swanson

Firefighter

On Wednesday, April 20, 2022, Firefighter Rory “Bud” Swanson was out working on fundraising efforts for the department when he was involved in a motor vehicle accident. He was pronounced deceased at the scene. Initial reports are that he suffered a medical emergency which resulted in the accident. Investigation into the incident continues.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Lower King & Queen Fire - EMS
PO Box 187
Shacklefords, Virginia 23156

Chief: Wayne Bristow

Age: 70
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 20, 2022
Date of death: April 20, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 23, 2023