Michael Eugene Cupp, Sr.

Chief

Chief Cupp and members of his Fire Department had just completed the extinguishment of a brush fire on a vacant lot. As Chief Cupp returned to his truck, he collapsed of an apparent heart attack. Despite EMS care on the scene, enroute to the hospital, and in the hospital, Chief Cupp was pronounced dead later that night. The cause of death was a massive myocardial infarction, no autopsy was performed.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Eugene Cupp, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Cygnet Volunteer Fire Department
325 Front Street
Cygnet, Ohio 43413

Chief: Gary Cupp

Age: 48
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 5, 1999 22:45
Date of death: August 5, 1999
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012